top of page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 10/24/2023

Baked By V, LLC ("Baked By V, LLC," "we," "us," or "our") respects your privacy and understands the importance of protecting the personal information you provide to us when you use our website, bakedbyv.com (the "Website"), or when you download, install, register with, access, or use the Baked By V, LLC Mobile App (the "App" and, together with the Website, the "Site"), visit our stores, or when you interact with us over phone or email. We have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain the categories and sources of Personal Information that we collect, and how we use, share, and protect that Personal Information.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. WE MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. ALL CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. MATERIAL CHANGES WILL BE CONSPICUOUSLY POSTED ON THE SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATED TO YOU.

I YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA, COLORADO, OR VIRGINIA, PLEASE SEE THE "YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" SECTION AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS POLICY FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU.

 

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

Baked By V, LLC collects Personal Information that you provide to us or one of our service providers when you use the Site. "Personal Information" is information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to ideny you or your household ("Personal Information" or "Personal Data"). Personal Information does not include publicly available information or aggregated information that does not include personal ideniers.


 

  1. Categories of Personal Information We Collect:

We may collect the following categories of Personal Information when you visit our Site, purchase products from our Site or otherwise communicate with us. You may provide us with this information, or we may collect it through tracking technologies enabled on the Site.

 

Category

Ideniers

Examples

Name, date of birth, email address, IP address, mailing address, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, user ID, device ID, or password.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Customer Records

 

Examples

Your credit or debit card numbers, expiration dates and security codes. When you order Baked By V, LLC products, you will need to provide certain financial information to our third-party payment processors. Baked By V, LLC receives your payment information in order to send the information to our payment processors, but Baked By V, LLC does not store your credit card number or security code. Baked By V, LLC will receive certain Personal Information which you provide when ordering our products or services as necessary to finalize your order such as your name, address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address or last four digits of your card number. If you contact us through Command Center, you may give your credit card information to Command Center over the phone. In this instance, the Command Service technician on the call will stop the call recording and enter the information directly into your order form, without saving it to their systems.

 

Retention Period

We retain your order and delivery information and the last four digits of your card number. We keep this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Commercial Information

Examples

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, content of texts or emails you send to us, or other purchasing or types of Baked By V, LLC products and services you own and are interested in. This also includes your purchasing histories and tendencies.

We will maintain a record of the purchases that you make when ordering from our Site.
 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Internet Activity

 

Examples

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, online ads you view before coming to the Site, the date and time you visited our Site; search history, keyboard strokes, mouse movements and clicks, scrolling, text input, page loading time and errors, information regarding your interactions, online ideniers like a customer or cookie ID, browser type, your internet service provider, operating system, application, or advertisement.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Geolocation Data

 

Examples

The Site will collect your imprecise location information, like the country and city, associated with your IP address. We will collect your zip code if you choose to share that information with us to determine our store nearest you or whether you are in our delivery area. The App will display your delivery location information or your device location, if you enabled that setting on your device, when you choose to locate your nearest store or track your delivery. Baked By V, LLC does not collect or store this information. You can learn more about turning off these location services in Section 7 of this Policy. Turning off location services will disable location-based features in the App.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Audio and Video Recordings

Examples

Recordings of customer service calls, customer service satisfaction surveys, or security video footage if you visit our stores.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information based upon available storage space up to 6 months, or for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Employment Information

 

Examples

Professional or employment-related information that you provide when you apply for a position with us.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Education Information

 

Examples

Education-related information, including information you provide when you apply for a position with us.

 

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

 

Category

Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information

 

Examples

Inferences drawn from the categories of Personal Information we collect are used to create a profile about your consumer preferences and purchasing tendencies.

Retention Period

We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.


 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH THIRD PARTY SOURCES

We obtain data from various third-party companies and public sources. We may combine that data with Personal Information or other data we collect. This enhances our existing data about our customers (like adding address information), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

 

Source

Payment Processors

Purpose of Collection and Use

Facilitating Purchases

 

Examples

When you make a purchase online, we use PCI-compliant payment processors to help us facilitate payment. We have contracted with the Payment Processors to ensure they protect and limit the use of your Personal Information. The Payment Processors share your contact and delivery information along with the last four numbers of your card. We will keep a record of this information.

 

Category

Ideniers, Customer Records, Commercial Information

Source

Service Providers

Purpose of Collection and Use

Marketing

Examples

We may use third-parties or service providers to deliver marketing communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at orders@bakedbyv.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth in the "Contact Us" section below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of other, non-marketing communications from us.

Category

Ideniers, Commercial Information, Customer Records, Internet Activity, Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information

Source

Analytics Providers, Market Providers

Purpose of Collection and Use

Business Purposes, Site Analytics, Marketing and Advertising

Examples

We use third-parties or service providers to help us understand the Site's demographics and user preferences, and to evaluate the Site's operations. We also use third parties to conduct marketing, promote and implement events, and allow you to sign up for our marketing emails.

Category

Ideniers, Commercial Information, Customer Records, Internet Activity, Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information

Source

Business Partners for Job Applications

Purpose of Collection and Use

Processing Job Applications

Examples

To submit a job application for openings on the Site, you can visit our online career page where you can submit your application through the Site or through Indeed. Job applications submitted through Indeed, including your resume and all other materials and information you provide in the course of submitting job applications, will be submitted directly to Indeed and will then be shared with Baked By V, LLC. We encourage you to review Indeed's Privacy Policy. When logging into Indeed, you may use your Facebook, Apple, or Google+ account by providing your log-in information for those third-party services when prompted. If you choose to use this single sign-on feature, Indeed may access, handle, and store any content and other information that you have provided through Facebook, Apple, or Google+ (as applicable). We do not and cannot control any policies or terms of any third party, including Facebook, Apple, or Google+. All information you have provided to Facebook, Apple, or Google+ is subject to the applicable privacy policy: see Facebook's Data PolicyApple's Privacy Policy, and Google's Privacy Policy.

We receive job applications submitted through LinkedIn.

We may also collect information from recruiters we work with.


 

  1. INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT THROUGH THE USE OF TECHNOLOGY

We use technology to automatically collect certain Personal Information when you visit our Site. For example, we may collect information such as the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, online advertisements presented to you before visiting the Site, pages you click-on on the Site, your IP address, location information, keyboard activity, search requests, browser type, operating system, data and time you visit the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and the device you use to access the Site. We do not use this information to ideny or contact individual users.

Account Activity. We may collect data about how you use (i) your online account, and (ii) the Site when you are logged into your account. For example, if you use the Site while signed into your account, we will collect information on how you use your account and the Site, for example, the items and information that you add to your online shopping cart.


 

  1. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Below, we explain why we collect your Personal Information and to whom we "disclose" or "sell/share" your Personal Information as required by various state consumer data privacy laws.

In the last 12 months we have not sold your Personal Information to a third party for commercial purposes in exchange for monetary compensation.

We have shared Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of serving targeted advertising and performing data analytics. We may share Personal Information with our third-party business partners when they provide services to us or when they collect Personal Information on our behalf when providing services to us, including advertising services. Our business partners may use your Personal Information for their own purposes, including sharing it with others.

We "disclose" Personal Information when we share it with our service providers, who act on our behalf for a business purpose when they provide services to us. Our service providers can only use or sell/share your Personal Information at our direction and only for the services necessary to accomplish the business purpose of our Agreement.

If you would like to opt-out of the selling/sharing of your Personal Information, please visit section 7 of this Policy or Section 9 if you are a California, Colorado, or Virginia resident.

In this section of the Policy, we also tell you if we use your Personal Information for profiling or targeted advertising. We conduct targeted advertising when we show you ads based on your Personal Information and the products we believe may interest you. We do not use your Personal Information for profiling. Profiling occurs when an entity uses Personal Information and software to make a determination about an individual that has legal or similarly significant effects, like whether the individual is creditworthy or a qualified job applicant.

Baked By V, LLC uses the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

 

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

To communicate with you and provide customer service.

Online account creation and maintenance.

Facilitate your purchases, deliver products, and process returns and exchanges.

Improve Our Products.

Activities Related to the Purpose

To respond to your questions via email, our online webforms, your account, or Site chat; to noy you of changes to our Terms, this Privacy Policy or App updates; to keep your information current; to provide customer service; and as you request or consent.

To create an account; to maintain your password; and maintain your account settings.

To improve our products, choose what products we offer, offer you new products, and to predict trends with regard to our products.

Categories of Personal Information Collected to achieve the Purpose

Ideniers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Audio Recording, Customer Records, Commercial Records, Customer Preferences.

Our website hosting service provider.

Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed

Customer Service Providers, Professional Advisors, Email Service Provider.

Service providers, payment processing service provider, delivery companies, affiliated companies, business partners.

Market research service providers.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed

Ideniers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Audio Recording

Is the Personal Information sold/ used for Targeted Advertising or Profiling?

No

Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared/Sold

Not Applicable

Categories of Personal Information Used for Targeted Advertising or Profiling/Sold

Not Applicable

 

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

USE OF DE-IDENIED OR AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We may combine Information you give us with other Information from Baked By V, LLC sources, transactions and communications to create anonymous aggregate data on users of our Site, which describes users as a group but does not reveal the identity of individual users. We may use aggregate data to understand users' needs, to determine user demographics and usage patterns, to determine what kinds of products and services we can provide, and to improve and enrich our products and services and the Sites. We may aggregate Personal Information and other Information. We will not re-ideny that Personal Information and other Information once aggregated.

SECURITY

Baked By V, LLC uses commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. Baked By V, LLC and its third-party service providers have implemented security measures to help protect against the risk of loss, misuse or alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information under Baked By V, LLC' control.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR AN ELECTRONIC DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

For your convenience, the Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not maintained or controlled by Baked By V, LLC. This does not imply any affiliation with, or an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship or promotion of a non-Baked By V, LLC website or its owner. Baked By V, LLC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third-parties or any third-party websites. If you choose to access third-party websites, you do so at your own risk, and you should read the terms and conditions and privacy policies for each website that you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA WEBSITES

Baked By V, LLC participates in social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, SnapChat, YouTube, and TikTok (“Social Media”) that enable online sharing and collaboration among customers. This Site may allow you to connect to and share information with these various social media platforms. These features may require us to implement Cookies, plug-ins, and application protocol interfaces (APIs) provided by those Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features.

By choosing to use any third-party social media platform or choosing to share content or communications with any social media platform, you allow us to share information with the designated social media platform. We cannot control any policies or terms of any third-party platforms. Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms. As a result, we cannot be responsible for any use of your Information or content by a third-party platform, which you use at your own risk.

We use the YouTube application programming interface (API) services to allow you to access YouTube content from our Site. Your use of YouTube is governed by YouTube's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and not by our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the YouTube Terms of Service and Privacy Policy which are available on its website at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms.

ACCESS BY CHILDREN

The Site is not directed at children 16 years of age and under. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children 16 or under. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

ACCESS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

By providing Personal Information to us, you understand and consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information in the United States, regardless that certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the European Union or other jurisdictions.


 

  1. YOUR CONSUMER DATA CHOICES

We use cookies when you use our Site. A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that allows the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser. Web beacons or pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage (together with cookies, “Cookies”). The Site may use both Cookies that we implement and Cookies implemented by third-parties.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site. You can manually delete persistent Cookies, or Cookies that track your activity across websites, through your browser settings.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads.

We describe below some of the tools we use on our Site to collect information, including Personal Information for Targeted Advertising and Analytics and the and options for those tools provide to you to limit the use of opt-out of remarketing or analytics for those tools.

Analytics

The Site uses third-party analytics tools, including those listed below.

Google Analytics' Advertising Features. We have enabled and implemented the following Google Analytics Advertising Features: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Dynamic Remarketing, Google Maps API, DoubleClick Floodlight. To prevent this data from being used by Google Analytics, follow the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use. Using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will not prevent us from using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the Site itself or to Google. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site. For more information on how Google uses Personal Information, visit Google's Privacy Policy and Google's page on How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.

Wingify Visual Website Optimizer. We use Wingify's Website Visual Optimizer on the Site to test new content and content organization on the Site. When you visit the Site, Wingify will collect whether you a new or returning Site visitor, your device type, how you arrived at the Site, your browser information, when you visited the Site, and your activity on the Site including keystrokes, page views, mouse scrolls and click and your purchases. You can opt-out of Visual Website Optimizer by visiting Wingify's Privacy Policy.

Advertising

Google Adsense. We also use Google Adsense, an online advertising service provided by Google, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Site. To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google's collection or use this information, visit Google's Safety Center and Google's Ad Settings and follow Google's personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.

Pinterest. We use the remarketing services of Pinterest on our website. The Pinterest tag collects site behavior data to show you content that may be of interest to you when you visit or browse the Pinterest app. Our Site contains marketing tags from Pinterest. Pinterest uses tags to inform it of what website pages and products you have viewed on our Site. This information allows us to display personalized ads on Pinterest's website. To read more information about Pinterest Targeted Advertising or to opt out of online behavioral advertising with Pinterest though their Pinterest personalization settings Personalization and data | Pinterest help or at the AdChoices website optout.aboutads.info.

TikTok. We have enabled TikTok advertising and analytics services to better understand our engagement with TikTok users. TikTok's services collect information about how you use the Site, which Baked By V, LLC and TikTok use to measure engagement on the Site and to serve you targeted advertising.

NextRoll. We use NextRoll's AdRoll services to provide you with targeted advertising and to measure and enhance our advertising practices. When you visit the Site, NextRoll may collect your email address (if you provide it to us), your shopping data/Site activity, your device information, IP address, non-precise location data, browser data, advertising history. You can find out more about NextRoll's privacy practices by visiting their Privacy Policy.

Marketing Communications; Opt-Out.

If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, including emails, mail, calls, texts, or push notifications, we may collect your name, email, mailing address, and phone number. We use this information to send you promotional and other electronic and hardcopy communications. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of marketing emails by using the “Unsubscribe” link in the email or contacting us at orders@bakedbyv.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. You can opt-out of push noications on your device by adjusting your noication settings on your device. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us using the contact information below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions.

Account Deletion

If you would like to delete your account in the App, you may do so by choosing “My Profile” in the App menu and choosing “Delete Account.”


 

  1. CONTACT US


Email: orders@bakedbyv.com

Phone: 469-443-6815

Mail:
Baked By V, LLC
3308 Preston Rd. Suite 350-241
Plano TX 75093


 

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS: TERMS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA, COLORADO, AND VIRGINIA RESIDENTS ONLY

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”), and the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VDCPA”), residents in these states have additional rights regarding their Personal Information or Personal Data. We have provided a summary of those rights below. In the event of a conflict between this Section and the remainder of this Policy, this Section shall take precedence for residents of California, Colorado, and Virginia. Certain capitalized terms not defined in this Policy have the meanings set forth in the CCPA, CPA, or VCDPA.

Your Right to Opt-Out

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of their Personal Information at any time. Colorado and Virginia residents may direct us to cease processing their Personal Data for targeted advertising or selling their Personal Data.

California and Colorado residents may opt out by broadcasting an Opt-Out Preference Signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) (on the browsers and/or browser extensions that support such a signal). To download and use a browser supporting the GPC browser signal, click here: https://globalprivacycontrol.org/orgs. If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you use.

If you do not have a Baked By V, LLC online account or if you are not logged into your account, your request to opt out of sale or sharing will be linked to your browser idenier only and not linked to any account information because the connection between your browser and the account is not known to us.

If you would like us to make the connection between your browser and your identity, please log into your account while using the GPC or submit an opt-out request through our webform, linked below.

You may submit your opt-out request by:


Authorized Agents. If you are a California or Colorado resident using an authorized agent to exercise your rights to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please see the section entitled "Authorized Agents" below for the information required when you use an authorized agent.

Right to Know or Access Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to access any of the following which occurred in the previous 12 months:

  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected from you;

  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;

  • The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information;

  • The categories of Personal Information that we Sold/Shared or disclosed for a Business Purpose and the categories of third parties to whom it was disclosed for a Business Purpose; and

  • The Business or Commercial Purpose for collecting, sharing, or selling your Personal Information.



Colorado and Virginia residents have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and to access such Personal Data.

Your Right to Deletion

California residents have a right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you. Colorado and Virginia residents have the right to request that we delete all Personal Data we have collected about you. We will comply with such request, and direct our service providers to do the same, subject to certain exceptions permitted by applicable law.

Right to Correct Your Personal Information

You have a right to request that we correct your inaccurate Personal Information. If you request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information about you, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct it. If necessary, we may ask that you provide documentation showing that the information we retained is inaccurate.

Right to Data Portability

You may request a copy of the Personal Information or Personal Data you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.

How to Exercise Your Rights of Access, Deletion, Correction, and Portability

To exercise your rights described in this Section, you may submit your request to us by contacting us at any of the following:

Email: orders@bakedbyv.com


Phone: 469-443-6815

Mail:
Baked By V, LLC
3308 Preston Rd. Suite 350-241
Plano TX 75093

Who May Exercise Your Rights. You may only make a request to exercise your rights on behalf of yourself. A parent or legal guardian may make a request on behalf of their child. If you are a California or Colorado resident, a person that you authorize to act on your behalf may make requests related to your Personal Information. See the section titled “Authorized Agents” below for more information.

Verifiable Consumer Request. To verify your request, you must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information, and you must describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request.

When we receive your request to exercise your rights: (a) we will acknowledge receipt of your request; (b) we will try to match the information you provide in making the request with information we already maintain about you; (c) if required to verify your identity, we may ask you to provide additional information, including personal information, or to log into your existing account with us; (d) we will consider various factors when determining how to verify your identity, such as the sensitivity and value of the data, the risk of harm, the likelihood of fraud, etc.

We will only use personal information we collect during the verification process for the purpose of verifying your identity. If we are unable to verify your identity as required by applicable laws and regulations, we will decline to comply with your request, and let you know why.

Authorized Agents. Colorado and Virginia residents may submit a request to opt out through an authorized agent. California residents also have a right to submit requests to exercise any privacy right through an authorized agent. If you choose to use an authorized agent, you must (a) provide signed permission to that authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, and (b) verify your identity if submitting a request other than an opt-out request.

When We Will Respond. We will try to respond to your request within 45 days. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information to you. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of their rights under the CCPA. If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this Section.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Financial Incentive Offerings

We offer product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards from time to time. In exchange, we will collect, use, share and retain certain personal information from you in order for us to ship the sample. We will also maintain and utilize the personal information you provide for future marketing purposes. These product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards may be considered a financial incentive under CCPA. These financial incentives are reasonably related to the value of the data you provide.

We make a reasonable, good-faith determination of the estimated value of such information to our business, taking into consideration the value of the offer itself and the anticipated revenue generation from brand loyalty and repeat purchases. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.

Shine the Light

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your personal information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed, by contacting us at orders@bakedbyv.com.

APPEAL PROCESS FOR COLORADO AND VIRGINIA RESIDENTS

If you disagree with our refusal to take action on your request to exercise your privacy rights, you have the right to ask us to reconsider. You must submit your request within 60 days of your receipt of our denial. You may submit your request to us by:

Emailing us: orders@bakedbyv.com, or

Writing us at:
Baked By V, LLC
3308 Preston Rd. Suite 350-241
Plano TX 75093


Once we receive your request, we will acknowledge and start processing your request. Within 60 days of receiving your request, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to your request, including a written explanation of the reasons for our decision.

bottom of page